Executive Committee


Current members of the Executive Committee

The final years of the current terms of office are noted in parentheses; a + indicates an option to renew for additional years.

Officers

  • President: Dan Friedman (2021)
  • Past President: Catherine Eckel (2021)
  • President-Elect: Marie Claire Villeval (2021)
  • North American Vice President: David Cooper (2022)
  • European Vice President: Dorothea Kübler (2022+)
  • Asia-Pacific Vice President: Nick Feltovich (2022)
  • Vice President of Information: Ted Turocy (2023)
  • Treasurer: Cary Deck (2023+)

Additional members of the Executive Committee

  • Mariano Blanco (2023)
  • Laura Gee (2023)
  • P. J. Healy (2022)
  • Nagore Iriberri (2023)
  • Martin Kocher (2023)
  • Sherry Li (2021)
  • Friederike Mengel (2023)
  • Daniele Nosenzo (2023)
  • Ryan Oprea (2021)
  • Lionel Page (2022)
  • Ernesto Reuben (2022)
  • Sigrid Suetens (2021)
  • Agnieszka Tymula (2023)

Editors of Experimental Economics

  • John Duffy (2024)
  • Lata Gangadharan (2022)
  • Ragan Petrie (2022+)
  • Marie Claire Villeval (2021)
  • Roberto Weber (2023)

Editors of Journal of the Economic Science Association

  • Maria Bigoni (2022+)
  • Dirk Engelmann (2023+)

Social Media Managers

  • Lionel Page (2021+)
  • Laura Gee (2022+)

Historian

  • Andrej SvorenĨik (2024+)

Director of Mentoring

  • Yan Chen (2024+)

Technical Operation

  • Walter Yuan

The voting members of the Executive Committee exclude the editors of Experimental Economics and Journal of the Economic Science Association, who serve by appointment and are ex officio, non-voting members of the Executive Committee.

Past members of the Executive Committee

Presidents

  • Vernon Smith
  • Charles Plott
  • Ray Battalio
  • Elizabeth Hoffman
  • Charles Holt
  • Robert Forsythe
  • Thomas Palfrey
  • James Cox
  • Andrew Schotter
  • Colin Camerer
  • Ernst Fehr
  • John Kagel
  • James Andreoni
  • Tim Cason
  • Alvin Roth
  • Jacob Goeree
  • Yan Chen
  • Catherine Eckel
  • Daniel Friedman
  • Marie Claire Villeval

Vice Presidents/Membership Secretaries (alphabetical, since 1996)

  • James Andreoni
  • Gary Bolton
  • Jordi Brandts
  • Marie Claire Villeval
  • David Cooper
  • Doug Davis
  • Catherine Eckel
  • Nick Feltovich
  • Dan Friedman
  • Simon Gaechter
  • Lata Gangadharan
  • Jacob Goeree
  • John Hey
  • Soo Hong Chew
  • Bettina Rockenbach
  • Tatsuyoshi Saijo
  • Martin Weber

Board members (alphabetical)

  • Linda Babcock
  • Sheryl Ball
  • Abigail Barr
  • Raymond Battalio
  • Michele Belot
  • Joyce Berg
  • Robert Bloomfield
  • Sally Blount
  • Iris Bohnet
  • Gary Bolton
  • Peter Bossaerts
  • Colin Camerer
  • JC Cardenas
  • Jeff Carpenter
  • Tim Cason
  • Alessandra Cassar
  • Marco Castillo
  • Gary Charness
  • Yan Chen
  • David Conn
  • David Cooper
  • Don Coursey
  • James Cox
  • Rachel Croson
  • Doug de Jong
  • Anna Dreber
  • John Duffy
  • Martin Dufwenberg
  • Catherine Eckel
  • Mahmoud El-Gamal
  • Tore Ellingsen
  • Armin Falk
  • Enrique Fatas
  • Ernst Fehr
  • Nick Feltovich
  • Urs Fischbacher
  • Guillaume Frechette
  • Dan Friedman
  • Simon Gaechter
  • Lata Gangadharan
  • Roy Gardner
  • Ann Gillete
  • Uri Gneezy
  • Jacob Goeree
  • Ben Greiner
  • David Grether
  • Brit Grosskopf
  • Werner Güth
  • PJ Healy
  • Elizabeth Hoffman
  • Dan Houser
  • Steffen Huck
  • Steve Kachelmeier
  • John Kagel
  • Daniel Kahneman
  • Erin Krupka
  • Dorothea Kubler
  • John Ledyard
  • Dan Levin
  • Sherry Li
  • John List
  • Kevin McCabe
  • Michael McKee
  • Rebecca Morton
  • Rosemarie Nagel
  • Muriel Niederle
  • Roger Noll
  • Douglass North
  • Charles Noussair
  • Ronald Oaxaca
  • Joerg Oechssler
  • Theo Offerman
  • Ryan Oprea
  • Elinor Ostrom
  • Lionel Page
  • Ragan Petrie
  • David Porter
  • Jan Potters
  • Ernesto Reuben
  • Arno Riedl
  • Tom Rietz
  • Tanya Rosenblatt
  • Alvin Roth
  • Tatsuyoshi Saijo
  • Tim Salmon
  • Anya Samek
  • Ulrich Schmidt
  • Martin Sefton
  • Danila Serra
  • Robert Slonim
  • Barry Sopher
  • Sigrid Suetens
  • Shyam Sunder
  • Jean-Robert Tyran
  • John Van Huyck
  • Lise Vesterlund
  • Marie Claire Villeval
  • James Walker
  • Roberto Weber
  • Nat Wilcox
  • Arlington Williams
  • Bart Wilson
  • Franz van Winden
  • John Wooders
  • Erte Xiao
  • Leeat Yariv
  • Rami Zwick

Editors of Experimental Economics

  • Charles Holt (1997-2004)
  • Arthur Schram (1997-2007)
  • Tim Cason (2004-2009)
  • Jordi Brandts (2007-2011)
  • Jacob Goeree (2009-2014)
  • David Cooper (2011-2016)
  • Charles Noussair (2014-2019)

Editors of Journal of the Economic Science Association

  • Nikos Nikiforakis (2014-2019)
  • Robert Slonim (2014-2020)